The SITE program is transforming in 2018.  This year we are going to be taking a break from our usual rotation to offer two important and timely classes:  Discover and Live Your Future, Part 1 & 2.  Both classes will take a unique look at what it means to be a leader in the church in 2018.

The dates for the SITE weekends are:

April 27-29, 2018 –Discover and Live Your Future: A Bold New Vision of Life in the Spirit in Community (Part 1), with Ron Harmon and Zac Harmon McLaughlin.

September 28-30, 2018 – Discover and Live Your Future: A Bold New Vision of Life in the Spirit in Community (Part 2), with Ron Harmon and Larry McGuire. 

These courses will count toward graduation for members of the SITE program.

All members and friends of the mission center are welcome to attend any of the courses!  Please pre-register with Rebecca Russell at: at least two weeks before each course begins.

SITE Weekend Schedule
SITE reimbursement request form

SITE Registration

Fields marked with a * are required.

Final Paper Outline for SITE in the RMMC

Please write a 3-4 page paper answering these questions:

  1. Overall, how has SITE influenced your life and ministry in Community of Christ?
  2. Which class(es) were the most challenging for you and why?
  3. Which classes inspired you the most and why?
  4. How will you take your experiences in the SITE program and live and minister in new ways? How will your learning support your living?
  5. What is one big influence SITE has had on you?
  6. How has SITE deepened your relationship with God? With your congregation?

Please write this as a paper, not as a list of answers to questions.
I’m also very open to feedback about the program.  If you have thoughts or suggestions you would like to share, please do so.
Thanks!  I look forward to having you graduate in 2017!

SITE Weekend Schedule


6:00 pm        Gather
Beverages and Light Snack (supper on your own)
6:15               Welcome, orientation, introductions
Prayer for Peace
6:30 – 8:00  Session 1:  Sacraments and Symbol


8:00 am        Breakfast
8:30               Session 2:  Sacraments:  Universals and Particulars
10:15             Break
10:30             Session 3:  Baptism and Confirmation: Sacramental Foundation
12:00 pm      Lunch
1:00               Prayer for Peace
1:15               Session 4:  Communion and Marriage:  Covenant
3:00               Break
3:15               Session 5:  Ordination and Laying On of Hands for the Sick:  Belonging to God
5:00               Dinner
5:45               Session 6:  Baby Blessing and Evangelist Blessing:  the Blessing Way
7:30               Missional Practice


8:00 am        Breakfast
8:30               Session 7:  Living the Sacraments:  Taking it Seriously
10:15             Clean-up
Worship with Host Congregation (required)